In addition:

William Rick Singer, 58, of Newport Beach, Calif., owner of the Edge College Career Network and CEO of the Key Worldwide Foundation, was charged in an information with racketeering conspiracy and money laundering.,John Vandemoer, 41, of Stanford, Calif., the former sailing coach at Stanford University, was charged in an information with racketeering conspiracy.,Charged with racketeering conspiracy: read more

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: DIVISION I GIRLS BASKETBALL ALL-OHIO  PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Zvara, Avon Lake FIRST TEAM Jacy Sheldon, Dublin Coffman, 5-foot-11, sr., 28.3 points per game; Madison Greene, Pickerington Central, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Constance Chaplin, Euclid, 5-9, sr., 29.0; Kierstan Bell, Canton McKinley, 6-1, sr., 28.8; Sammie Puisis, Mason, sr., 6-1, 17.5; Shyanne Sellers, Aurora, 6-1, soph., 21.0; Jala Johnson, Toledo Notre Dame, 5-8, sr., 16.2; Destiny Leo, Eastlake North, 5-10, jr., 29.4; Destiny Bohanon, Huber Heights Wayne, 5-9, sr., 15.1; Gabbie Marshall, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame, 5-9, sr., 13.7.,THIRD TEAM Hailey Weaver, Solon, 5-11, soph., 15.0; Anyssa Jones, Westerville South, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Chance Gray, Lakota West, 5-9, fr., 14.8; Hayley Sims, Cleveland Heights, 5-7, jr., 17.0; Hayley Smith, Canton GlenOak, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Corinne Thomas, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Emily Andrassy, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-7, sr., 14.1; Audrey Spiker, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-8, jr., 14.0; Sommer Pitzer, Westerville South, 5-3, sr., 12.3; Destiny McDonald, Lima Senior, 5-5, sr., 15.7.,HONORABLE MENTION Alexis Reese, Euclid; Kaitlyn Kinczel, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Reagan Bass, Strongsville; Alexandria Hunter, Bedford; Amaya Staton, Amherst Steele; Laurene Tere, Cleveland John Hay; Abby Carter, Eastlake North; Kamarah Bender, Warren Harding; Alana Ellis, Twinsburg; Lizzy Stefanov, Stow-Munroe Falls; Chelsea Huffman, Cuyahoga Falls; Nakyah Terrell, Canton McKinley; Jade Abdulla, Canton GlenOak; Emma Dretke, Massillon Jackson; Peyton Davis, North Canton Hoover; Serena Sammarone, Canfield; Raegan Burkey, Youngstown Boardman; Hannah Kroft, Marietta; Kyndal Howe, Dresden Tri-Valley; Lauren King, Dresden Tri-Valley; Breanne Beatty, Worthington Thomas Worthington; Annie Rauch, Hilliard Darby; Imarinah Russell, Dublin Coffman; Reagan Willingham, Ashville Teays Valley; KK Bransford, Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame; Sean Kelly Darks, Cincinnati Walnut Hills; Lexi Fleming, Cincinnati Mercy McAuley; Jillian Hayes, Loveland; Mickayla Perdue, Springfield; CiCi Riggins, Hamilton; Madeline Westbeld, Kettering Fairmont; Katie Thomas, Findlay; Abby Hickey, Toledo Whitmer; Kacee Baumhower, Sylvania Northview; Kylie Griggs, Perrysburg; Halle Barnett, Sylvania Southview; Keyaira Burroughs, Toledo Start.,COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Cornell, New Philadelphia FIRST TEAM Annika Corcoran, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-foot-8, sr., 17.9 points per game; Dayshanette Harris, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-7, sr., 28.3; Mikala Morris, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-2, sr., 27.0; Zia Cooke, Toledo Rogers, 5-9, sr., 22.5; Hannah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Layne Ferrell, Franklin, 6-1, sr., 20.8; Casey Santoro, Bellevue, 5-4, jr., 21.9; Madison Royal-Davis, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 17.9; Samaria Rodgers-Gossett, Columbus Eastmoor, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Maddie Antenucci, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 5-10, jr., 19.3.,C.H. Washington; Hannah Burnside, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Abby Hatter, Circleville Logan Elm; Laura Manderick, Athens; Zoiee Smith, Waverly; Kayla Burchett, Greenfield McClain; Rachel Cooke, Thornville Sheridan; Josie Ousley, McArthur Vinton County; Kylie Kiger, Wintersville Indian Creek; Josie Pry, New Philadelphia; Addie Rhodes, Minerva; Katie Strama, St. Clairsville; Madison Fields, Steubenville; Macie Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville; Bethany Colling, Duncan Falls Philo; Erin Boehm, Sunbury Big Walnut; Hannah Cowan, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Madison Linn, Hebron Lakewood; Malorie Colwell, London; Kadai Green-Tucker, Columbus South; Abby Jones, Plain City Jonathan Alder; Hailey Jordan, Columbus Eastmoor Academy; Jessica Nation, Olentangy Berlin; Cate Schieber, Granville; Maddy Vincent, Columbus Bexley; Emily Byrne, Cincinnati McNicholas; Clarissa Craig, St Bernard Roger Bacon; Paige Garr, Goshen; Sha’mya Leigh, Trotwood-Madison; Ashleigh Mader, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Chloe Smith, Germantown Valley View; Sky Thomas, Cin.

100 Freestyle: Troie Gruggs, Galion; Abbie Masi, Lexington; Olivia Newman, Lexington; Kassie Stine, Shelby; Cassidy Vogt, Colonel Crawford; Jillianne Gregg, Colonel Crawford; Sari Conner, Galion; Shelby Keever, Ontario; Ava Perkins, Lexington; Sarah Scott, Bucyrus.,100 Butterfly: Rylie White, Shelby; Sarah Malaska, Lexington; Lily Weeks, Lexington; Amy Evans, Ontario; Anna Shaffer, Lexington; Madeline Keller, Colonel Crawford; Kennedy Speck, Galion; Morgan Young, Bucyrus.,200 Individual Medley: Alli McFarland, Lexington; Sage Moore, Lexington; Reyna Hoffman, Shelby; Kaisey Speck, Galion; Sarah Malaska, Lexington; Emma Swisher, Colonel Crawford; Jadyn McPherson, Shelby; Myla Creed, Ontario.,200 Medley Relay: Lexington; Colonel Crawford; Shelby; Ontario; Galion; Bucyrus; Madison.,200 Freestyle: Wilson Cannon, Lexington; Kenton Cordrey, Ontario; Weston Rose, Galion; Alec Dicus, Galion; Jacob Hathaway, Lexington; Jadon Wyant, Lexington; Lucas Starling, Lexington; Logen Cline, Shelby; Clay Karnes, Galion; Noah Anderson, Mansfield Senior; Mitchell Ballenger, Mansfield Christian.

Beasley did just that, keeping his finals opponent — Norwell senior Kade Zadylak — raised off the mat often enough to take away some of his scoring chances on the way to an 11-5 victory and a berth in the first round of the State Finals Friday at Bankers Life Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.,Lone defeated Fort Wayne Snider senior Vertis Hawkins by 18-3 technical fall, Mississinewa junior Kyler Funk 8-5 and Garrett senior Austin Leech by 13-0 major decision before losing 3-2 to Jay County junior Mason Winner in the finals.,Senior Adam Hooley (145) and sophomore Ibrahim Khaoucha (195) of Northridge, junior Rasheek Bonds (120) of Goshen, seniors Brandon Bergman (182) and Brian Bergman (285) of Lakeland and senior Isaac Weimer (113) and junior Kyler Brown (126) of West Noble all lost in the second round.,Bowing out in the first round were freshman Jasper Graber (106), sophomore Justin Puckett (113) and junior Caid Lacey of Northridge, freshman Nick Olson (106), seniors Christian Santos (132) and Braxton Rodriguez (138) and junior Kaleb Kilmer (220) and Jose Rosales (285) of Goshen, freshman Ben Miller (113) of Lakeland and junior Shayne Tierney (145) of West Noble.,FORT WAYNE SEMISTATE Team scores: Jimtown 64.5, Huntington North 64, Yorktown 47, Central Noble 44, Oak Hill 41, Fort Wayne Carroll 36, Bellmont 35, Adams Central 32, Western 32, Rochester 31.5, Garrett 28, Norwell 28, Leo 26, Jay County 25, Wabash 24, Prairie Heights 21.5, Homestead 21, Northridge 21, Fairfield 16, NorthWood 15, Columbia City 11, Madison-Grant 11, Manchester 11, Fort Wayne Snider 10, Bluffton 9, Churubusco 8, Eastern 8, Monroe Central 7, Angola 6, Delta 6, East Noble 4, Southern Wells 4.

Cedarville 51, Franklin Monroe 50

Covington Catholic (KY) 67, Wayne 66 read more

FAIRFIELD — Legendary former Fairfield High School wrestling coach Ron Masanek wanted a place for Butler County schools to be able to get together and compete when he established the Fairfield Invitational almost five decades ago.,The 47th annual Ron Masanek Fairfield Invitational takes place Friday and Saturday at the Fairfield Arena and will feature 16 schools, including Greater Miami Conference foes Lakota East, Lakota West, Princeton and Sycamore, as well as local schools Ross and Edgewood.,BOYS BASKETBALL COVERAGE

» Lakota East alone top of GMC after handling Middletown read more

CLOSE

Enquirer writers Shelby Dermer, John Snodgrass and Jon Richardson recap Friday night basketball action around Greater Cincinnati.,Shelby Dermer and John Snodgrass and Jon Richardson, Cincinnati Enquirer read more

Photo: Catherine Avalone / Hearst Connecticut Media File Photo

Photo: Catherine Avalone / Hearst Connecticut Media File Photo read more

Northwest 53, Elder 47 Piqua 53, St. Mary’s Memorial 51 Purcell Marian 71, St. Xavier 58 Ross 52, Eaton 42 Stivers 88, Miami Trace 55: Williams (S) 14.,Benjamin Logan 55, North Union 54, OT Butler 68, Fairborn 53 Chaminade Julienne 68, Fenwick 63, 2OT: Nauseef (C) 23; Napier (F) 27.,London 81, Tecumseh 60 Miami East 65, Tri County North 43: Stinson (T) 17; Bertsch (M) 14.,Preble Shawnee 40, Milton-Union 37 Stivers 61, Meadowdale 57 Sidney 72, West Carrollton 55 Springboro 64 , Miamisburg 51: Yates (S) 14; Hall, Hensley (M)11.,Boys Bowling

Saturday’s Results read more

Lima Shawnee 78, Coldwater 64: Marcus Bruns had 22 points with 11 rebounds in a losing effort for Coldwater.,Minster 57, Ottoville 47: Mike Ketner put up 20 points and Jarod Schulze scored 17 points with 13 rebounds for Minster.,Girls Basketball

Alter 38, Fenwick 21: Julia Paley paced Alter with 10 points and eight rebounds.,Notre Dame 39: Madeline Westbeld finished with 16 points and 11 rebounds to lead Fairmont.,Troy 42, Fairborn 35: Macie Taylor totaled 22 points and Tia Bass 11 points with 11 rebounds for Troy. read more